RentPay Privacy & Security

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at RentPay. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

RentPay is a member of the Internet Industry Association (www.iia.net.au) and has registered under its Privacy Code of Practice ("Code"). This Code has been approved and is registered with the Federal Privacy Commissioner who administers the Privacy Act 1988.

1 Coverage

This Privacy Policy covers Rentpay's treatment of personally identifiable information that RentPay collects when you visit the RentPay.com.au website, and when you utilise any of the RentPay services.

This Privacy and Security Statement does not apply to the practices of companies that RentPay does not own or control, or to people that RentPay does not employ or manage.

2 Information Collection

RentPay collects personally identifiable information from you in order to provide online rent payments and related services. If you do not provide RentPay with this information we will be unable to provide you with our services.

Personal Identifiable Information that is collected:

  • Rentpay collects personally identifiable information that you knowingly provide tous when you register as a RentPay member, when you use certain RentPayservices or products, or when you enter promotions. RentPay may alsoreceive information from our business partners including participatingRentPay agents.
  • When youregister as a RentPay member, we ask you for your name, birth date,postcode, bank account numbers, address, and contact details (includingphone, fax and email), product and service information preferences.
  • Once registeredRentPay stores this information in our databases. RentPay uses theinformation for the purposes of confirming your confidential details, whenyou log-in and visit the website, to fulfil your requests for certainproducts and services, and to contact you about specials and new productofferings that RentPay may make from time to time.
  • RentPay doesnot collect information about anyone's political or religious beliefs,ethnic background or sexual preferences.

Cookies

In some circumstances, RentPay uses cookies to enhance the functionality of the site and offer improved services. A cookie is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. We do not store any personal details using cookies. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may be unable to use our web sites. 3. Information Use and Disclosure

3 Sharing information with Third Parties

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared with related companies within Paycorp Holdings Pty Ltd, where it will remain confidential. We will only use the information that you provide to us to better understand your requirements and so provide information on products and services from RentPay that are most relevant to you. RentPay does not collect or compile personally identifiable information for the dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing. It will only disclose information when:

  • required bythe law, for example the Australian Taxation Office has the power to orderus to disclose information on your accounts.
  • it isauthorised by law, for example to protect our interests or where we have aduty to the public to disclose.
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.
  • it isneeded to share in order to provide the product or service that you haverequested.
  • in certain circumstances RentPay may rely on outside contractors to carry outspecialised activities on our behalf such as the mail out of RentPayTenant cards, or the dispatch of high volume Internet messages, (e-mail)or short messaging service (SMS). These outside contractors act on behalfof RentPay and do not operate their own personal agendas whilst processingyour personal information. At times personal information may be providedto these outside contractors to undertake the contracted task, allinformation remains the property of RentPay at all times and the outsidecontractors are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosureagreements.

A number of companies participate in providing the RentPay service. Your banks, landlords or real estate agents do not gain access to any of your personal information that they don't already have as a result of their separate relationship with you as a customer. Our service sends an instruction to your nominated financial institution to debit your nominated account as instructed by you. If RentPay's customer service support is provided by a third party under a contract, this service provider would have limited access to your personal information to provide customer service support as initiated by you.

Financial institutions, landlords and real estate agents may have their own privacy policies and practices. The RentPay Privacy and Security Statement do not cover these organisations. You should ask these companies directly for information about their privacy policy and practices.

4 Security of Data

Rentpay takes the protection of customers, their information and their transaction instructions very seriously.

RentPay adheres to strict industry procedures and professional standards of conduct for the operation of our payments platform. We utilise high-level security practices and employ multiple layers of security mechanisms to ensure that all data is protected and secure.

Some of the specific techniques that RentPay use include:

Encryption All user transmissions from Internet browsers to our web servers are encrypted. The site incorporates 128-bit encryption of data through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocols. Our security certificates have been issued and certified by Geotrust Inc, a world leader in providing digital trust services.

Firewall Protection RentPay provides strategic and multiple firewall protection. This ensures the highest level of security and privacy, providing confidence that all data and payments are protected. No sensitive tenant data is stored on any web server.

Secure Data Centre for Storage and Back Up RentPay provides outstanding levels of security and reliability - all systems reside in secure data centres complete with redundant backup power; water and fire monitoring; 24 x 7 support personnel, onsite security guards and access monitoring.

Customers of RentPay will apply for RentPay's services by filling in the Direct Debit Request (DDR) Form. RentPay will enter and scan this form and destroy the original. Access to this electronic information will only be by authorised RentPay staff. All fax machines, post office boxes and filing systems are secure, with access only by authorised personnel.

5 Identifiers

Tenants will have a unique tenant registration number with an associated Personal Identification Number (PIN).

6 Ceasing Membership of RentPay

RentPay will de-activate tenants or agents who chose not to use the RentPay service any longer.

7 Resolving your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with RentPay, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so a number of ways:

  • you are always welcome to speak directly to our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue. If investigation is required we will keep you advised of progress. If staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution.
  • you can call our Feedback Line on (02) 9008 5788 during normal business hours.
  • you can email your issue to support@rentpay.com.au
  • You have aright to, free of charge and within a reasonable time access you personal information held by RentPay.
  • If any of your personal information that RentPay holds is incorrect or has changed please either update it on the appropriate section of the Website or contact us at support@rentpay.com.au and it will be updated as soon as possible.

8 Contact us about privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by:

  • e-mail atsupport@rentpay.com.au
  • telephone (02)9008 5788, or
  • writing to the address below: Privacy Officer RentPay PO Box 1963 North Sydney NSW 2059

9 Privacy Resources

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website

RentPay Site Terms

Welcome to the RentPay website (RentPay). RentPay is operated by Paycorp Holdings Pty Limited ABN 96 096 353 374 (us/we). Your access to RentPay, whether as a registered member or visitor, is subject to the conditions below (Site Terms), the RentPay Privacy and Security Statement and, if you are using our services through RentPay, the Service Terms. Please read all of these terms and conditions carefully as by using this site you agree to be bound by them. We may revise and update the Site Terms from time to time without notice.

1 Software

1.1 RentPay and all software used in connection with RentPay (Software) contains proprietary and confidential information that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws.

1.2 For the purposes only of using our services, we grant you a personal, non transferable and non exclusive right and license to use the object code of the Software on a single computer; provided that you do not (and do not allow any third party to) copy, modify, create a derivative work of, reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover any source code, sell, assign, sublicense, grant a security interest in or otherwise transfer any right in the Software.

1.3 You must not modify the Software in any manner or form, or use modified versions of the Software, including (without limitation) for the purposes of obtaining unauthorised access to any services provided by RentPay. You agree not to access RentPay or any services provided by RentPay other than through the interface that is provided by us for use in accessing RentPay or those services.

2 Third party suppliers

2.1 Any products, services and information offered for sale, advertised or provided on RentPay by third parties are not provided or endorsed by us. Your correspondence or dealings with, or participation in promotions of, third parties on RentPay, including payment and delivery of related goods and services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such third parties. You agree that we will not be liable or responsible for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of such dealings between you and the third party.

2.2 You should check with the third party supplier before relying on their information or dealing with them, and as to whether there are additional charges and terms which may apply.

3 External Sites - Links

3.1 RentPay may include links to other websites owned or operated by third parties. The inclusion of any link does not imply that we endorse the linked site, and you use the links at your own risk. We do not warrant or take responsibility for the availability, content or accuracy of any linked site (including, without limitation, sites linked through advertisements or search engines).

3.2 You must not create or maintain any link to RentPay from another site without our written agreement.

4 Security

4.1 For security reasons we may require you to re-authenticate yourself from time to time, for example after a period of inactivity on the connection between your browser and the RentPay servers. We are not responsible for any information you may lose if the RentPay servers terminate your browser session due to prolonged periods of inactivity between your browser and the RentPay servers.

5. Use of your information and material

5.1 You agree that we can use, reproduce, publish, modify, adapt and transmit to others free of charge and without restriction, subject to any obligations in the Privacy Statement, any feedback, suggestions, ideas or other materials in relation to or via RentPay.

6 Privacy

6.1 This website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, such as when our publications are subscribed to online.

6.2 Our Internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve this website. Any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) is treated in accordance with our privacy policy.

7 Liability limitation

7.1 To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude completely all liability to any person for loss or damage of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to the material on, and any use of, the website. Where any law implies a warranty into these Access Terms which may not lawfully be excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of the warranty will at our option be limited to the supply of the relevant services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

8 Copyright and trade marks

8.1 Unless otherwise indicated, we reserve all copyright in the content and design of this website. We own all such copyright or use it under licence or applicable law. Except with our written agreement or as permitted by applicable copyright legislation, you may not, in any form, or by any means:

  • make a copy of part or all of this website for any purpose
  • reproduce, adapt, store in a retrieval system, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the content or design of this website,
  • cause any of the Material to be framed or embedded in another website, or
  • commercialise any information, products or services on this website.

8.2 The registration of " RentPay.com.au" as a trademark is currently pending and we reserve all rights in relation to it. Other product and company names referred to on this website may be trade marks owned by third parties.

9 General

9.1 These Site Terms are governed by the law in force in the State of New South Wales, Australia, and you irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia for determining any dispute concerning these Site Terms.

9.2 If any of these Site Terms are invalid or unenforceable, the remaining Site Terms will remain in force.

9.3 If we do not act in relation to a breach by you of these Site Terms, this does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.