RentPay Logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for RentPay Technology Pty Ltd, ACN 636 254 709, and its related entities, 'RentPay'.

Please Read Carefully

Preface

This is the online Privacy Policy for RentPay and it applies to all personal information collected by RentPay. With regards to the ScoreBuilder and SafetyNet product features, this policy also applies to personal information collected by or on behalf of the credit provider, One Card Credit Pty Ltd (ACN 120 306 676, ACL 388941)(‘OCC’). References to 'we', 'our' and 'us' in this Privacy Policy covers both RentPay and OCC. This policy explains how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of RentPay, which is set out below.

Certain services available through RentPay are provided by third parties, so additional privacy policies may apply to those parties.

Collection of information

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties is personal information as it relates to identifiable individuals. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.

In particular, personal information may be collected in the following situations by RentPay:

  • When you register as a RentPay member;
  • When you use any of the services provided by RentPay;
  • When you enter promotions provided by RentPay;
  • When you contact RentPay, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • RentPay may also receive information from our business partners including participating real estate agents.

We collect both current and historical personal information which may include information about:

  • your name, contact details, date of birth and identification;
  • your rental payment details including payment amount and frequency;
  • your bank details including the account or debit/credit card used to pay funds to RentPay;
  • your use of our products and services and your other dealings with us, including records of any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online; and
  • your account with a third party service (such as your social media profile) when you use that account to login or connect with us.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

We use the information we collect from and about you to provide services and features to you, including:

  • To measure and improve those services and features;
  • To improve your experience with our services and features by delivering content we believe you are likely to find relevant and interesting, including advertising and marketing messages;
  • To allow you to comment on content, and participate in games, competitions, or rewards programs;
  • To provide you with customer support and to respond to your enquiries.

When you are not reasonably identifiable in relation to the information collected from or about you it is not personal information and we may use that information for any purpose or share it with third parties. We may also de-identify the information we collect about you so that we can use and disclose it without using or revealing any personal information about you.

A number of companies participate in providing the RentPay service. Your banks, landlords or real estate agents do not gain access to any of your personal information that they don't already have as a result of their separate relationship with you as a customer. Our service sends an instruction to your nominated financial institution to debit your nominated account as instructed by you.

We use the information we collect from and about you for these additional purposes:

To provide our services. We use the information we collect from and about you to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services (for example record management and account management), to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. We may also use your information to improve our services including through research and data analysis by us and our service providers. Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post on our site or in social media, we may publish your name to identify you as the author of the comment/correspondence if we choose to publish comment/correspondence in any media. We may use and disclose your personal information in other ways expressly disclosed at the point of collection. If you are a competition winner we may disclose your information to relevant regulatory authorities and publish your details in accordance with the competition terms.

To allow service and content providers to assist us in providing and managing our services and features. RentPay may make your information available to certain third-party service and content providers, such as providers of data cloud services, website hosting service providers, debt collection services and direct marketing services, who help us manage or provide our services or provide us with related services. These third parties may be located in a range of different countries including the United Kingdom, United States of America and Singapore. RentPay generally requires these service and content providers to comply with relevant privacy laws and not to use personal information which we provide for any purpose other than the specific service they are providing to you and/or us.

To allow social sharing functionality. If you log in with or connect a social media service account with our services, you are authorising us to share information we collect from and about you with the social media service provider, other users and your friends and you understand that the social media service's use of the shared information will be governed by the social media service's privacy policy. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media service account with your RentPay services account and do not participate in social sharing on RentPay services.

In connection with co-branded and rebranded services and features. We may offer co-branded and rebranded services or features, such as products, competitions or other promotions together with a third party (‘Co-Branded and Rebranded Services’). These Co-Branded and Rebranded Services may be hosted on RentPay services or on the third party's service. By virtue of these relationships, we may share the information you submit in connection with the Co-Branded or Rebranded Service with the third party. The third party's use of your information will be governed by the third party's privacy policy. We will advise you when this is occurring or obtain your express consent to share your personal information in these circumstances.

To deliver relevant advertisements and content. We and our advertisers may use the information we collect from and about you to deliver relevant ads and content to you when you use the RentPay services or another service.

To contact you. RentPay may periodically send promotional materials or notifications which it believes might be of interest to you. Promotional materials may include invitations to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.

To share with business partners. Where you have expressly consented to this, we may share your information with business partners to permit them to send you marketing communications consistent with your choices.

To protect the rights of RentPay and others. There may be instances when we may disclose your information, including situations where we are authorised by law or we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to:

  • Protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of RentPay, our related companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use);
  • Protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the RentPay services or members of the public;
  • Protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
  • Comply with the law or legal process in any country; or
  • Respond to requests from public and government authorities.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If RentPay sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, we may transfer or disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction and as part of any due diligence processes which take place in contemplation of a potential transaction.

Links

RentPay may contain links to other websites or services and those third parties may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites or services that are linked to RentPay. RentPay encourages users to be aware of and to read the privacy statements of each website or service that collects personally identifiable information.

Credit Reporting

As part of providing the RentPay services we may collect credit information and credit reporting information (collectively, credit-related personal information) as described below:

"Credit information" is the basic category of personal information in the credit reporting system. It includes the following types of information collected by us that we may give to a credit reporting body:

  • your identification information;
  • information about any application for credit you make with us including the amount of credit you apply for; and
  • default information.

Credit information does not include sensitive information, for example criminal records or medical history.

"Credit reporting information" means credit information that a credit reporting body holds and discloses to us about a customer or the information derived by us from the credit reporting information, for example a credit score.

We may collect credit-related personal information when you apply to use the ScoreBuilder and SafetyNet product features.

Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended), for the purposes of assessing an application to use the ScoreBuilder and SafetyNet product features, we may:

  • collect credit-related personal information about you from other sources including but not limited to, any of our related entities, credit reporting bodies and credit or debt collection agencies;
  • receive credit-related personal information and disclose credit-related personal information to any credit provider or any credit reporting body for the purposes of exchange of information, assessing credit worthiness and notification of credit default; and
  • where you default in your payment obligations to us, disclose information relating to that default account to a debt collections agency for the purpose of receiving any or all of the amounts outstanding.
  • We may disclose your credit-related personal information to Equifax or other credit reporting bodies as set out in this Privacy Policy from time to time. A copy of Equifax's Credit Reporting Policy can be obtained via their website at https://www.equifax.com.au/credit-reporting-policy.

You should be aware that:

  • credit reporting bodies may include credit information we provide to them about you in reports provided to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness;
  • if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit, or commit a serious credit infringement, we may disclose this to a credit reporting body;
  • you can request a credit reporting body not to use your credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening or direct marketing by us; and
  • you can request a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your credit reporting information if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been (or are likely to be) a victim of fraud.

Security and storage

RentPay places importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and partners, whether stored in physical or electronic form. We will maintain all reasonable security measures to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, RentPay cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once RentPay receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure it is security on its systems.

Personal and financial information is deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

RentPay retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

Your Password

You are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

RentPay is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and users.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with applicable law (e.g. the Australian Privacy Principles), then we will give you access to that information.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at privacy@rentpay.com.au

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) investigate your complaint.

Transfer of information overseas

Pursuant to the Australian Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Cookies and device identifiers

RentPay collects information using cookies and "web server logs".

When you use RentPay to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non–personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to us. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service.

RentPay may use 'cookies' from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your browser. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies (use your browser's help function for information on how to turn off cookies) however some parts of our site may not have full functionality in that case.

Our site may use Google services such as Google Analytics from time to time. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google's privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Under CCPA, Californian residents have the right to declare their preferences on the sale of data for advertising and marketing purposes. If you wish to change your preferences, click this link to launch our preference portal:

You are outside the CCPA jurisdiction.

Californian residents also have the right to access and/or delete collected data about them. If you wish to invoke either right, please see this link.

We use a third-party to provide monetisation technologies for our site. You can review their privacy and cookie policy here.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend that this Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. Please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Email: privacy@rentpay.com.au

Telephone: 1300 736 810

Address: GPO Box 2543, Perth, WA 6001

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au

©RentPay 2021
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram